Wooldridge v. Woolett, 4357-II
[…] The administrator argues that the toxicology test results were erroneously admitted because (1) no evidentiary foundation was established, (2) the information was privileged, and (3) the test results were hearsay.

The coroner testified that he did not perform the tests himself but that they were performed pursuant to statutory authority by the state toxicologist, RCW 46.52.065. This statute authorizes the state toxicologist to perform blood alcohol content tests on "all drivers and all pedestrians who are killed in any traffic accident where the death occurred within four hours after the accident." (Emphasis added.) Because Cliff Wooldridge was a passenger in the Sofie vehicle, the statute's authorization permitting admission of such analyses into evidence "in any civil or criminal action where relevant" does not squarely apply.