Wooldridge v. Woolett, 4357-II
[…] Any error, if it was error, was certainly not prejudicial and would not provide grounds for reversal. See Wappenstein v. Schrepel, 19 Wash.2d 371, 142 P.2d 897 (1943).

Of major concern to the administrator is the trial court's limitation of general damages for shortened life expectancy measured only in terms of loss of decedent's future earning capacity. At trial, plaintiff took exception to the court's damage instruction to the jury, contending it did not include general damages for "shortened life expectancy" 3 as a separate claim.

The estate administrator brought this action under RCW 4.20.046, the survival statute, which provides in relevant part:

(1) All causes of action by a person or persons against another person or persons shall survive to the personal representatives of the former ... Provided, however, That no personal representative shall be entitled to recover damages for pain and suffering, anxiety, emotional distress, or humiliation personal to and suffered by a deceased.

(First and second emphasis added, third emphasis in original.)

We acknowledge that the purpose of the statute is to allow all claims, except those specifically excluded by the statute to survive to the tort claimant's estate. Harvey v. Cleman, 65 Wash.2d 853, 400 P.2d 87 (1965).