Worrell v. North Carolina Dept. of State Treasurer, Retirement Systems Div.
[…] See Osborne v. Consolidated Judicial Retirement System, 333 N.C. 246, 424 S.E.2d 115 (1993).

The question posed by this appeal involves the determination of the date the petitioner became eligible to purchase a credit for military service. In order to purchase the credit at a reduced rate, the petitioner had to do so within three years of the date he became eligible. N.C.G.S. § 135-4(f)(6) says the purchase may be made "upon completion of 10 years of membership service." N.C.G.S. § 135-1(14) defines membership service as "service as a teacher or State employee rendered while a member of the Retirement System." N.C.G.S. § 135-1(22) defines Retirement System as "the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System of North Carolina."