Worstell Parking, Inc. v. Aisida
[…] When plaintiff and her boyfriend returned to get their car, the parking attendant confronted them while they were paying the cashier. The attendant used abusive and offensive language and threatened plaintiff and her boyfriend with a stick. Plaintiff and her boyfriend remained calm while they waited for another attendant to bring their car. When the car arrived, plaintiff and her boyfriend walked toward the car followed by the parking attendant carrying the stick. The parking attendant took the stick, swung it at plaintiff and her boyfriend and struck plaintiff in the face.

OCGA § 51-2-2 provides: "Every person shall be liable for torts committed by his wife, his child, or his servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntarily." "The word voluntarily ... will cover any or all motives or purposes of the wrongdoer, acting in the scope of his employment, which are not covered by acts of negligence.