Worthy v. Collagen Corp.
[…] The scope of the MDA preemption provision is addressed in certain FDA regulations. Among these regulations is section 808.1(b). It states that the "requirements" referenced in section 360k(a) that are subject to preemption include state statutes, ordinances, regulations, and court decisions. 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(b). Section 808.1(d) sets forth examples of various state requirements that, in the opinion of the FDA, are not preempted. See 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d). Among the examples listed is "State or local requirements of general applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates either to other products in addition to devices (e.g., requirements such as general electric codes, and the Uniform Commercial Code (warranty of fitness))...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Worthy v. Collagen Corp.
    • United States
    • Texas Supreme Court
    • 13 Febrero 1998
    ...Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 116 S.Ct. 2240, 135 L.Ed.2d 700 (1996). We agree with the lower courts, Tempie Worthy v.