Worthy v. World Wide Financial Services, Inc.
[…] Id. at ¶ 27. Defendants Homecomings and MERS contend that Plaintiff's right to rescind the mortgage transaction under TILA expired on February 4, 2004, the day of the foreclosure sale of the property. (Br. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss at 5.)

The TILA and its implementing Regulation Z require that a creditor deliver to an obligor two copies of a notice of the right to rescind a credit transaction prior to the consummation of a consumer credit sale. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(1) and (b)(1). An obligor may rescind the credit transaction "until midnight of the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice [...], or delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3). Where the creditor does not deliver the required notice or material disclosures, "the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation [of the transaction], upon transfer of all the consumer's interest in the property, [or] upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first." Id.; 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f).