Wright v. Bourbeau, 2598
[…] General Statutes § 54-159 provides that no demand for extradition shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing and accompanied by certain documents. 2 The documents presented with the demand to extradite the plaintiff, and admitted as exhibits at the habeas corpus hearing, included five arrest warrants and one affidavit. Two of the warrants were issued, respectively on September 1, 1982, and September 21, 1982, and the remaining three were issued on October 1, 1982. The affidavit was dated February 7, 1983. The defendant claims that compliance with the provision of General Statutes § 54-159, which allows a requisition warrant to be supported by "a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate [in the requesting state], together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereupon," is only possible if the affidavit either predates or is signed contemporaneously with the warrants. A close examination of the warrants and affidavit in this case, as well as the law, leads us to disagree.