Wright v. Bourbeau, 2598
[…] Wentworth v. Bourbeau, 188 Conn. 364, 368, 449 A.2d 1015 (1982), quoted in Parks v. Bourbeau, 193 Conn. 270, 275, 477 A.2d 636 (1984).

Connecticut courts, in interpreting the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, must do so subject to the provisions of "any and all acts of Congress enacted in pursuance [of the extradition clause in the United States constitution]...." General Statutes § 54-158. 4 The federal statute on interstate extradition is 18 U.S.C. § 3182. 5 The language of General Statutes § 54-159 differs significantly from that of the federal statute.

General Statutes § 54-159 requires that a demand for extradition be accompanied by "a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate [in the demanding state], together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereupon...." The federal statute requires that the demand be accompanied by "an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory...." The latter does not require a copy of any warrant which may have been issued upon the affidavit.