Hill v. Davis
[…] The court granted letters of administration and Davis published the notice of administration on July 13, 2007. A copy of the notice of administration was served on Solveig Edna Hill, the decedent's mother, on July 24, 2007.3 After filing several motions challenging the validity of the will, Hill filed a motion challenging Davis's qualifications to serve as a nonresident personal representative on August 6, 2008. In that motion, Hill contended generally that Davis was unqualified to serve as a nonresident personal representative under the requirements in section 733.304(3), Florida Statutes (2007). Section 733.304(3) sets forth certain qualifications for nonresident personal representatives and provides in pertinent part:

733.304 Nonresidents.

A person who is not domiciled in the state cannot qualify as personal representative unless the person is:

....

(3) A spouse or a brother, sister, uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece of the decedent, or someone related by lineal consanguinity 4 to any such person....

§ 733.304(3), Fla. Stat. (2007) (footnote added).

At a hearing held March 9, 2009, the trial court ruled on the record that Davis was qualified to act as a nonresident personal representative, but no written order was entered at that time.