Hill v. Davis
[…] Hill then timely filed her notice of appeal to the First District Court of Appeal.

On appeal, the First District did not reach the merits of the claim that Davis was not qualified under the nonresident personal representative statute, but affirmed the probate court's denial of Hill's motion to disqualify Davis, finding that her objection was barred by the three-month time limit in section 733.212(3). This provision states:

(3) Any interested person on whom a copy of the notice of administration is served must object to the validity of the will, the qualifications of the personal representative, the venue, or the jurisdiction of the court by filing a petition or other pleading requesting relief in accordance with the Florida Probate Rules on or before the date that is 3 months after the date of service of a copy of the notice of administration on the objecting person, or those objections are forever barred.

§ 733.212(3), Fla. Stat. (2007). The First District then certified conflict with the Third District's decision in Angelus v.