Wright v. Collector and Treasurer of Arlington
[…] No warrant was ever issued or served on the plaintiff. Approximately two months later, the defendant mailed to the plaintiff a notice which indicated that the registry of motor vehicles would not renew her registration and license unless all monies owed were paid and added a "nonrenewal" fee of twenty dollars to the plaintiff's bill.

General Laws c. 60A, § 2A, sets forth the procedures for collection of delinquent tax payments and the conditions under which a tax collection authority may notify the registry of motor vehicles to mark a license for nonrenewal. The statute provides in pertinent part:

"If an excise ... remains unpaid for fourteen days after a demand therefor made more than one day after such excise becomes due and payable, and if the local tax collector or commissioner of revenue elects to utilize the services of a deputy collector, then said deputy collector or the local tax collector or commissioner of revenue, as the case may be, shall send a notice of warrant to the delinquent taxpayer. In the event that the delinquent taxpayer does not respond within thirty days to said notice of warrant then a service warrant shall be made. If the tax remains unpaid after the service of warrant then the deputy collector may ... return the uncollected warrants ... to the local tax collector...." (Emphasis added.)

The judge ruled that G.L. c. 60, § 15 (1994 ed.), allows the collecting authority to charge additional fees at each step of the collection process as follows:

"1. For interest, as provided by law;