Wright v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] "(C) The insured has filed an action against the insurer; or

"(D) Suit for bodily injury has been filed against the uninsured motorist and, within two years from the date of settlement or final judgment against the uninsured motorist, the insured has formally instituted arbitration proceedings or filed an action against the insurer."

(Emphasis added.)5 Plaintiff concedes that none of the four requisites, (A)-(D), was satisfied within two years of the date of the accident. She argues, however, that defendant was obligated to provide UIM benefits because the two-year period was tolled by ORS 12.160.6

ORS 12.160 (2005) provides, in part:

"If, at the time the cause of action accrues, any person entitled to bring an action mentioned in ORS 12.010 to 12.050, 12.070 to 12.250 and 12.276 is within the age of 18 years * * * the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action * * *."

(Emphasis added.)7 With certain exceptions not applicable here, ORS 12.080 establishes the time for commencing contract actions.