Wright v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] The trial court resolved both of those questions adversely to plaintiff and, consequently, allowed defendant's motion for summary judgment and denied plaintiff's cross-motion.

On appeal, the parties essentially reprise their arguments to the trial court. We address the tolling and waiver arguments in turn.

Under ORS 742.504, insurance policies that include uninsured motorist benefits must provide coverage that is no less favorable to the insured or any beneficiary than the sample policy provisions set forth in ORS 742.504(1) to (12).4 ORS 742.504(12)(a) provides:

"The parties to this coverage agree that no cause of action shall accrue to the insured under this coverage unless within two years from the date of the accident:

"(A) Agreement as to the amount due under the policy has been concluded;

"(B) The insured or the insurer has formally instituted arbitration proceedings;

"(C) The insured has filed an action against the insurer; or