Wright v. Woodard
[…] We find it necessary to discuss only one of the appellants' contentions, namely, that the court erred in taking jurisdiction of the case, because the petitioners had failed to pursue the available administrative remedy.

The act in question was passed in 1971 and provided a new method of taxing timber lands and timber. Where theretofore standing timber had been taxed as real property, under the act an excise tax was imposed on the timber when cut and the land was taxed separately as 'forest lands.'

The purpose of the act is set forth in RCW 84.33.010(1), which reads:

(1) The public welfare requires that this state's system for taxation of timber and forest lands be modernized to assure the citizens of this state and its future generations the advantages to be derived from the continuous production of timber and forest products from the significant area of privately owned forests in this state. It is this state's policy to encourage forestry and restocking and reforesting of such forests so that present and future generations will enjoy the benefits which forest areas provide in enhancing water supply, in minimizing soil erosion, storm and flood damage to persons or property, in providing a habitat for wild game, in providing scenic and recreational spaces, in maintaining land areas whose forests contribute to the natural ecological equilibrium, and in providing employment and profits to its citizens and raw materials for products needed by everyone.

The act then refers to the difficulty of valuing and assessing timber lands, the fact that the existing tax system was unsatisfactory, and the need to modify the ad valorem system of taxation.