Wright–Jones v. Nasheed
[…] Accordingly, the trial court held that Nasheed did not satisfy the residency requirement to run for senator for the 5th District. Nasheed appeals.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court reviews the trial court's interpretation of the Missouri Constitution de novo. State v. Biggs, 333 S.W.3d 472, 477 (2011).

ANALYSIS

This case presents a question regarding the construction of art. III, sec. 6 in the context of residency requirements after a reapportionment of a state senate district. Article III, section 6 states:

Each senator shall be thirty years of age, and next before the day of his election shall have been a qualified voter of the state for three years and a resident of the district which he is chosen to represent for one year, if such district shall have been so long established, and if not, then of the district or districts from which the same shall have been taken. (emphasis added).

Mo. Const. art. III, sec. 6.

The issue before this Court is whether, in the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Brown v. Carnahan
    • United States
    • Missouri Supreme Court
    • July 31, 2012
    ...518 S.W.2d 63, 66 (Mo.1974).