Wyatt v. Wolf
[…] Polk v. State, 26 Okl.Cr. 283, 224 P. 194; Sutton v. State, 35 Okl.Cr. 263, 250 P. 930; Brown v. State, 39 Okl.Cr. 406, 266 P. 476. The foregoing conclusion is all the more apparent in light of the provisions of the Bill of Rights of the Constitution, Art. II, § 20, reading in part as follows, to wit:

"In all criminal prosecutions the accused * * * shall have the right to be heard by himself and counsel; * * *.'

'Moreover, under the provisions of Title 22 O.S.A.1941 § 251, reading in part as follows, to-wit:

"When the defendant is brought before a magistrate upon an arrest, * * * the magistrate must immediately inform him * * * of his right to the aid of counsel in every stage of the proceedings, and also of his right to waive an examination before any further proceedings are had."

In Thurmond v. State, 57 Okl.Cr. 388, 48 P.2d 845, it was announced: