Wyciskalla v. Iowa Dist. Court for Johnson County, 98-29
[…] See Iowa Code § 3.7(1) (unless otherwise provided, acts passed during the regular session of the general assembly take effect on the first day of July following their passage).

Prior to the 1997 legislative session, Iowa Code section 321J.2(3) provided as follows:

No conviction for, deferred judgment for, or plea of guilty to, a violation of this section which occurred more than six years prior to the date of the violation charged shall be considered in determining that the violation charged is a second, third, or subsequent offense.

Id. § 321J.2(3) (1997).

The 1997 general assembly amended that section and moved it to section 321J.2(4)(a), which now provides:

In determining if a violation charged is a second or subsequent offense for purposes of criminal sentencing or license revocation under this chapter:

a. Any conviction or revocation deleted from motor vehicle operating records pursuant to section 321.12 shall not be considered as a previous offense.

Id. § 321J.2(4)(a) (Supp.1997) (emphasis added).

Iowa Code section 321.12(4) currently provides: