Wyciskalla v. Iowa Dist. Court for Johnson County, 98-29
[…] Iowa R.Crim. P. 23(5)(a) ("court may correct an illegal sentence at any time"); State v. Halliburton, 539 N.W.2d 339, 343 (Iowa 1995) (void sentence not subject to waiver). A void or illegal sentence is one not authorized by statute. Halliburton, 539 N.W.2d at 343. Wyciskalla contends the revocation of his license for a period of six years is not authorized under the current statutory scheme. Therefore, Wyciskalla's failure to raise this issue previously does not prevent him from raising it in his certiorari petition.

IV. The Merits
A. Statutory Framework

Iowa Code section 321J.4(4), the provision pursuant to which the court ordered revocation of Wyciskalla's license, provides:

Upon a plea or verdict of guilty of a third or subsequent violation of section 321J.2, the court shall order the department to revoke the defendant's motor vehicle license or nonresident operating privilege for a period of six years.