Wyciskalla v. Iowa Dist. Court for Johnson County, 98-29
[…] Id. § 321J.2(3) (1997).

The 1997 general assembly amended that section and moved it to section 321J.2(4)(a), which now provides:

In determining if a violation charged is a second or subsequent offense for purposes of criminal sentencing or license revocation under this chapter:

a. Any conviction or revocation deleted from motor vehicle operating records pursuant to section 321.12 shall not be considered as a previous offense.

Id. § 321J.2(4)(a) (Supp.1997) (emphasis added).

Iowa Code section 321.12(4) currently provides:

The director shall not destroy any operating records pertaining to arrests or convictions for operating while intoxicated, in violation of section 321J.2 ..., except that a conviction or revocation under section 321J.2 shall be deleted from the operating records twelve years after the date of conviction or the effective date of revocation.

Id. § 321.12(4) (Supp.1997).

Wyciskalla contends the district court, when considering his prior offenses, erred in failing to construe section 321J.2(4)(a) to include the twelve-year limitation of section 321.12(4).