Yamaha Corp. of America v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Yamaha gave away some of the musical instruments and promotional literature to donees in California, paid California use tax upon doing so, and concedes such tax was owed. However, respecting other instruments and literature, which Yamaha gave to donees outside California, Yamaha did not report or pay any tax, claiming that the property given to out-of-state donees was not subject to California sales and use taxes under Revenue & Taxation Code section 6009.1, which excludes from the definition of "storage" and "use," and thus from the requirement of paying a use tax (§ 6201), "the keeping, retaining or exercising any right or power over tangible personal property for the purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the state for use thereafter solely outside the state...."