Yamaha Corp. of America v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

The Board appeals from a judgment in favor of Yamaha for a refund of use tax and interest thereon. The trial court concluded that certain gifts of stock-in-trade and promotional literature which Yamaha made to out-of-state donees fell within the exclusion from California's use tax that is provided by Revenue & Taxation Code section 6009.1 for "the keeping, retaining or exercising [of] any right or power over tangible personal property for the purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the state for use thereafter solely outside the state...." 1

The Board challenges the trial court's conclusion that Yamaha did not owe sales or use tax on three separate categories of property which it gave away as promotional gifts to out-of-state donees. The first was stock-in-trade which Yamaha purchased out-of-state and gave away out-of-state.