Yates v. Gannett Co.
[…] The OCPA's dismissal procedure may be invoked where the Plaintiff's claim "is based on, relates to, or is in response to the [defendant's] exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association." Krimbill , 2018 OK CIV APP 37, ¶ 9, 417 P.3d 1240 (citing 12 O.S. § 1434(B) ). Once the defendant has proven that the OCPA applies, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to show "by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question." Id. (citing 12 O.S. § 1434(C) ). Only if the court finds that the plaintiff has made a prima facie case for each element of each claim does the burden shift "back to the defendant to show by a preponderance of the evidence a defense to the plaintiff's claims." Id. (citing 12 O.S. § 1434(D) ).