Krimbill v. Talarico
[…] ¶ 9 In an OCPA proceeding, the initial burden is on the defendant seeking dismissal to show that the plaintiff's claim "is based on, relates to, or is in response to the [defendant's] exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association." 12 O.S. Supp. 2014 § 1434(B). The burden then shifts to the plaintiff to show "by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question." Id ., § 1434(C). If § 1434(C) is satisfied, the burden shifts back to the defendant to show "by a preponderance of the evidence" a defense to the plaintiff's claims. Id ., § 1434(D).