Yost v. Thomas
[…] (§ 30108.6.) "Local government" means "any chartered or general law city, chartered or general law county, or any city and county." (§ 30109.)

The precise content of each LCP shall be determined by the local government in full consultation with the commission. (§ 30500, subd. (c).) However, the content of the LCP must "meet the requirements of, and implement the provisions and policies of [the act] at the local level." (§§ 30108.6, 30200, 30512, subd. (c), 30512.2, 30513, 30514.)

In section 30200 et seq. the Legislature has set forth the specific "policies" which "shall constitute the standards by which the adequacy of local coastal programs ... are determined...." (§ 30200.) There are specific policies on public access (§§ 30210-30214), recreation (§§ 30220-30224), protecting the marine environment (§§ 30230-30236), protecting land resources (§§ 30240-30244), development (§§ 30250-30255), and industrial development (§§ 30260-30264).