Yost v. Thomas
[…] (c), 30501, and accompanying regulations of the Coastal Commission, Cal.Admin.Code, tit. 14. § 13500 et seq.) including specific requirements for public hearings and other opportunities for full public "participation" in preparation of the program. (§§ 30006, 30500, subd. (c), 30503, 30339, subd. (d).)

maps, and (d) within sensitive coastal resources areas, other implementing actions, which, when taken together, meet the requirements of, and implement the provisions and policies of, this division at the local level." (§ 30108.6.) "Local government" means "any chartered or general law city, chartered or general law county, or any city and county." (§ 30109.)

The precise content of each LCP shall be determined by the local government in full consultation with the commission. (§ 30500, subd. (c).) However, the content of the LCP must "meet the requirements of, and implement the provisions and policies of [the act] at the local level."