Young v. Century Lincoln-Mercury, Inc.
[…] I.

The Unfair Trade Practices Act creates a new substantive cause of action by making unlawful conduct which was not actionable under the common law of torts actionable under the statute. State ex rel. McLeod v. C & L Corporation, Inc., 280 S.C. 519, 313 S.E.2d 334 (Ct.App.1984). The UTPA should be given a liberal construction. See Paces Ferry Dodge, Inc. v. Thomas, 174 Ga.App. 642, 331 S.E.2d 4 (1985) (interpreting the Georgia Fair Business Practice Act OCGA Section 10-1-391, et seq.).

Section 39-5-20(a), Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976) declares that "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared to be unlawful.