Young v. Krantz
[…] Id. (citing Tex. Dep't of Protective and Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, 145 S.W.3d 170, 177 (Tex.2004)).

Applicable Law

The purpose of the TCPA is “to encourage and safeguard the constitutional rights of persons to petition, speak freely, associate freely, and otherwise participate in government to the maximum extent permitted by law and, at the same time, protect the rights of a person to file meritorious lawsuits for demonstrable injury.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 27.002; see alsoTex. Const. Art. 1, § 8 (“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject....”). The TCPA is to be “construed liberally to effectuate its purpose and intent fully.” Id. at § 27.011(b).