Young v. Progressive Southeastern Ins. Co.
[…] Pursuant to the statutory provisions, a motorist is underinsured when the "liability insurer" provides limits of bodily injury liability less than the total damages sustained. § 627.727(3)(b). In addition, sections 627.727(6)(a) and (b) also refer only to motorists with liability insurers as "underinsured" motorists.2 Thus, under sections 627.727(3) and (6), in order to be considered underinsured, the tortfeasor must have a liability insurer. The term "liability insurer" is undefined in the part of the Insurance Code related to uninsured motorists coverage. See generally § 627.727. However, an "insurer" is broadly defined in section 624.03, Florida Statutes (1995), as "every person engaged as indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business of entering into contracts of insurance or of annuity."

In Diversified Services, Inc. v.