Young v. State, 5D01-1634.
[…] (Emphasis added). Thus, section 784.047 is violated by willfully committing an enumerated act of violence. Young was convicted of violating the injunction by committing a battery. Because the crime of battery does not contain any elements distinct from the elements of a violation of section 784.047, the crimes are not separate under the Blockburger test. Compare, State v. Johnson, 676 So.2d 408 (Fla. 1996) ( ).
Furthermore, we conclude that in the instant case the crime of battery was subsumed by the crime of violating the injunction. Section 775.021(4)(b) provides that the intent of the legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode, but section 775.021(4)(b) 3. excepts "Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense." In the companion case in United States v. Dixon, 509 U.S. 688, 113 S.Ct. 2849, 125 L.Ed.2d 556 (1993), which involved seriatim prosecutions, Michael Foster's wife obtained a civil protection order ("CPO") against him because of alleged physical attacks.