Young v. State, 5D01-1634.
[…] Id. at 19-20.
Section 775.021(4) provides:
Thus, the Blockburger test, or the "same-elements" test, inquires whether each offense has an element that the other does not. Id. at 20. If so, then they are considered separate offenses, and the defendant may be convicted and punished for each offense. Id.
In the instant case, Young was convicted of violating section 784.047, Florida Statutes (2000), which proscribes willfully violating an injunction for protection against repeat violence by committing an act of repeat violence against the petitioner. Section 784.046(1)(a) defines violence as, "any assault, battery, sexual battery, or stalking by a person against any other person." (Emphasis added). Thus, section 784.047 is violated by willfully committing an enumerated act of violence. Young was convicted of violating the injunction by committing a battery.