Zanchi v. Lane
[…] Zanchi did not file any objections to the substance of the expert report. The trial court denied Zanchi's motion to dismiss. The court of appeals, with one justice concurring and one justice dissenting, affirmed, holding that “one is a ‘party’ if so named in a pleading, whether or not yet served [with process].” Zanchi v. Lane, 349 S.W.3d 97, 100 (Tex.App.–Texarkana 2011).
In order to proceed with an HCLC, a claimant must comply with the expert-report requirement of the TMLA. SeeTex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 74.351; Stockton v. Offenbach, 336 S.W.3d 610, 614 (Tex.2011). Section 74.351(a) provides that “[i]n a health care liability claim, a claimant shall, not later than the 120th day after the date the original petition was filed, serve on each party or the party's attorney one or more expert reports.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 74.351(a). Strict compliance with that provision is mandatory.