Zeigler v. State, No. 10-07-00053-CR (Tex. App. 4/9/2008)
[…] Gen. Laws 3586, 3622 (amended 2005) (current version at TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(f) (Vernon Supp. 2007)); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(8) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Zeigler appeals. We affirm.

Charge. In Zeigler's first two issues, he complains of the trial court's charge on guilt or innocence.

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 36.14 provides that "in each felony case . . . tried in a court of record, the judge shall . . . deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case . . . ." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (Vernon 2007). Code of Criminal Procedure Article 36.19, in turn, provides:

Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action on appeal that any requirement of Article[] 36.14 . . . has been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of [the] defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.19 (Vernon 2007). In Almanza v. Texas, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals: