Zimmer v. Town of Essex
[…] The compensation commissioner found that the town had the requisite statutory notice of the claim, but dismissed the plaintiff's claim after finding that "he was not a regular member of a paid municipal police department within the meaning of Section 7-433c of the General Statutes." On appeal, the Compensation Review Division affirmed the dismissal after adopting the commissioner's finding.

The plaintiff has appealed to this court, contending that the review division erred by concluding that the claimant was not a paid member of a municipal police department within the meaning of § 7-433c. We do not agree.

General Statutes § 7-433c provides that "a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, [who] suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability" is entitled to receive workers' compensation benefits.