Zuckerman v. Hofrichter & Quiat, P.A.
[…] In an unrelated case the respondent, Hofrichter & Quiat, obtained a money judgment against Zuckerman, and upon learning of the settlement agreement filed a writ of garnishment against the $75,000. The trial court denied Zuckerman's motion to dismiss the writ and awarded Hofrichter a portion of the funds. The district court affirmed. Zuckerman asserts that the district court's decision should be quashed since benefits paid pursuant to a disability insurance policy fall within the exemption delineated in section 222.18, Florida Statutes (1991), even when such benefits are paid in a lump sum and pursuant to a settlement. Section 222.18 reads as follows:
Disability income benefits under any policy or contract of life, health, accident, or other insurance of whatever form, shall not in any case be liable to attachment, garnishment, or legal process in the state, in favor of any creditor or creditors of the recipient of such disability income benefits, unless such policy or contract of insurance was effected for the benefit of such creditor or creditors.
We agree with Zuckerman's assertion and find that section 222.18 is controlling. We need not resort to rules of construction when, as here, the words of a statute are clear and legislative intent is manifest. See Zuckerman v. Alter, 615 So.2d 661 (Fla.1993); S.R.G. Corp. v.