Zuckerman v. Alter
[…] Under the first test, such a trust instrument need only be executed in accordance with the required formalities for an inter vivos trust; the alternative test requires that such a trust instrument be executed in accordance with the formalities required for the execution of wills. The court denied rehearing and certified the above question to this Court.

Subsection 689.075(1)(g) provides:

(1) A trust which is otherwise valid, including, but not limited to, a trust the principal of which is composed of real property, intangible personal property, tangible personal property, the possible expectancy of receiving as a named beneficiary death benefits as described in s. 733.808, or any combination thereof, and which has been created by a written instrument shall not be held invalid or an attempted testamentary disposition for any one or more of the following reasons:

* * * * * *

(g) Because the settlor is, at the time of the execution of the instrument, or thereafter becomes, sole trustee; provided that at the time the trust instrument is executed it is either valid under the laws of the jurisdiction in which it is executed or it is executed in accordance with the formalities for the execution of wills required in such jurisdiction.

(Emphasis added.) Whether subsection 689.075(1)(g) applies to Kahn's written inter vivos trust depends upon a threshold determination that the trust is "otherwise valid."