Zuniga v. Housing Authority
[…] (§ 830, subd. (a); Baldwin v. Zoradi (1981) 123 Cal.App.3d 275, 294, 176 Cal.Rptr. 809; Slapin v. Los Angeles, supra, 65 Cal.App.3d at p. 488, 135 Cal.Rptr. 296.) Whether a dangerous condition exists " 'is usually a question of fact and may only be resolved as a question of law if reasonable minds can come to but one conclusion.' [Citations.]" (Peterson v. San Francisco Community College Dist. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 799, 810, 205 Cal.Rptr. 842, 685 P.2d 1193; Rodriguez v. Inglewood Unified School Dist. (1986) 186 Cal.App.3d 707, 720, 230 Cal.Rptr. 823.) However, section 830.2 provides that: "A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorable to the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • People v. Casa
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • December 22, 1995