Andrews v. Sheepscot Island Co.
[…] Section 931(3) sets forth the elements that must be included in a domestic nonprofit conversion plan:

A. The terms and conditions of the conversion;
B. The manner and basis of reclassifying the shares of the corporation following its conversion into memberships, if any, or securities, obligations, rights to acquire memberships or securities, cash, other property or any combination thereof; [and]
C. Any desired amendments to the articles of incorporation of the corporation following its conversion.

[¶ 11] Section 931(3)

is broad, but its language is not ambiguous. It contains no express limitations on the actual manner of reclassification or the basis on which shares may be reclassified, providing only that the plan “must include ... [t]he manner and basis of reclassifying the shares of the corporation following its conversion.” 13–C M.R.S. § 931(3)(B).