In re Adoption of M.A.
[…] In re Infant Girl W., 845 N.E.2d 229, 242-43 (Ind.Ct.App.2006), transfer denied sub nom. In re Adoption of M.W., 851 N.E.2d 961 (Ind.2006); see also In re M.M.D., 662 A.2d 837, 848 (D.C.1995); Adoption of Tammy, 416 Mass. 205, 619 N.E.2d 315, 318 n. 3 (1993); In re Jacob, 86 N.Y.2d 651, 636 N.Y.S.2d 716, 660 N.E.2d 397, 400 (1995).

[¶ 11] In support of their view that the statute is unambiguous, the petitioners also cite the statutory rule of construction, stated in 1 M.R.S. § 71(9) (2006), that "[w]ords of the singular number may include the plural; and words of the plural number may include the singular." If applied to section 9-301, the statute's reference to petitions by "an unmarried person" includes the plural "unmarried persons." We perceive two problems, however, with resting a reading of section 9-301 squarely on the rule of construction stated in section 71(9).