Grafton Cnty. Attorney's Office v. Canner
[…] Prof'l Firefighters of N.H. v. Local Gov't Ctr. , 159 N.H. 699, 705, 992 A.2d 582 (2010) (quotation and citation omitted); see also N.H. CONST. pt. I, art. 8. "Thus, we construe provisions favoring disclosure broadly, while construing exemptions narrowly." Prof'l Firefighters of N.H. , 159 N.H. at 707, 992 A.2d 582 (quotation omitted). The party arguing for nondisclosure has the burden of proof. See id .

RSA 91–A:4, I (2013), in relevant part, states:

Every citizen during the regular or business hours of all public bodies or agencies, and on the regular business premises of such public bodies or agencies, has the right to inspect all governmental records in the possession, custody, or control of such public bodies or agencies, ... except as otherwise prohibited by statute or RSA 91–A:5.

(Emphasis added.) Doe argues that the records relating to his arrest and prosecution are exempt from public inspection under RSA 91–A:4, I, because the annulment statute, RSA 651:5, prohibits their disclosure.

RSA 651:5, I, provides that: