Am. Bus. USA Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Further, “judicial interpretation of statutes and determinations concerning the constitutionality of statutes are pure questions of law subject to the de novo standard of review.”Abram v. Dep't of Health, Bd. of Med., 13 So.3d 85, 88 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (citation omitted). Since this case involves an administrative agency, issues of the constitutionality of the tax statute may be raised for the first time on appeal. See S. Alliance for Clean Energy v. Graham, 113 So.3d 742, 748 (Fla.2013).

In upholding the assessment of the sales tax, the department relied on section 212.05(1)(l ), Florida Statutes (2012), and Florida Administrative Code Rule 12A–1.047(1). Section 212.05(1)(l ) states:

Florists located in this state are liable for sales tax on sales to retail customers regardless of where or by whom the items sold are to be delivered. Florists located in this state are not liable for sales tax on payments received from other florists for items delivered to customers in this state.