Fla. Dep't of Revenue v. Am. Bus. USA Corp.
[…] All the company's sales of flowers, gift baskets, and other items of tangible personal property were initiated online. The company did not maintain any inventory of these items but would use florists that were local to the location of the delivery to fill the order. The company charged its customers tax on flowers and other items delivered in Florida by local florists, but did not charge its customers sales tax on flowers and other items delivered outside of Florida.

The tax assessment was issued by the Department to American Business pursuant to section 212.05(1)(l ), Florida Statutes (2012), which provides in pertinent part:

Florists located in this state are liable for sales tax on sales to retail customers regardless of where or by whom the items are to be delivered. Florists located
191 So.3d 909
in this state are not liable for sales tax on payments received from other florists for items delivered to customers in this state.

Under Florida Administrative Code Rule 12A–1.047(1), “[f]lorists are engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail and their sales of flowers, wreaths, bouquets, potted plants and other such items of tangible personal property are taxable.”