17 Surplus Funds. Robert E. Parker v. PNC Bank, N.A. (In re Re)
[…] Walters v. Leech , 279 Mich.App. 707, 709–710, 761 N.W.2d 143 (2008).

MCL 600.3252 is a part of a chapter of the RJA titled "Foreclosure of Mortgage by Advertisement," and should be read in the context of the entire chapter. A mortgage is "[a] conveyance of an interest in real estate to secure the performance of an obligation," State Bar Grievance Administrator v. Van Duzer , 390 Mich. 571, 577, 213 N.W.2d 167 (1973), typically a debt. The very purpose of mortgage foreclosure is to ensure that the mortgagor's debt, secured by a mortgage to a mortgagee, is satisfied. MCL 600.3252 applies when, after a

319 Mich.App. 508

foreclosure on one mortgage results in a surplus, a claimant specifically declares "a subsequent mortgage or lien encumbering the real estate, or some part thereof...." MCL 600.3252 sets forth a general rule for distribution of the surplus amounts from the sale of foreclosed property, an exception to the general rule, and a process for resolution of circumstances after the exception is invoked.