17 Surplus Funds. Robert E. Parker v. PNC Bank, N.A. (In re Re)
[…] The property was purchased at a September 2, 2015 sheriff's sale by a third party for an amount sufficient to satisfy the first mortgage and create a surplus of $55,336.17.

902 N.W.2d 425

A month after the sale, PNC filed a verified claim for the surplus proceeds in the circuit court as holder of the junior mortgage, still worth $119,538.40, and the

319 Mich.App. 505

surplus amounts were thereafter deposited with the court pursuant to MCL 600.3252, which provides:

If after any sale of real estate, made as herein prescribed, there shall remain in the hands of the officer or other person making the sale, any surplus money after satisfying the mortgage on which the real estate was sold, and payment of the costs and expenses of the foreclosure and sale, the surplus shall be paid over by the officer or other person on demand, to the mortgagor, his legal representatives or assigns, unless at the time of the sale, or before the surplus shall be so paid over, some claimant or claimants, shall file with the person so making the sale, a claim or claims, in writing, duly verified by the oath of the claimant, his agent, or attorney, that the claimant has a subsequent mortgage or lien encumbering the real estate, or some part thereof, and stating the amount thereof unpaid, setting forth the facts and nature of the same, in which case the person so making the sale, shall forthwith upon receiving the claim, pay the surplus to, and file the written claim with the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the sale is so made; and thereupon any person or persons interested in the surplus, may apply to the court for an order to take proofs of the facts and circumstances contained in the claim or claims so filed. Thereafter, the court shall summon the claimant or claimants, party, or parties interested in the surplus, to appear before him at a time and place to be by him named, and attend the taking of the proof, and the claimant or claimants or party interested who shall appear may examine witnesses and produce such proof as they or either of them may see fit, and the court shall thereupon make an order in the premises directing the disposition of the surplus moneys or payment thereof in accordance with the rights of the claimant or claimants or persons interested.

In December 2015, appellant filed a notice of claim in the circuit court for the surplus proceeds as a person interested. PNC subsequently moved for disbursement of the surplus proceeds in its favor and appellant objected.