Venwest Yachts, Inc. v. Schweickert
[…] Heath v. Uraga, 106 Wash.App. 506, 512, 24 P.3d 413 (2001). Summary judgment is proper if the pleadings, depositions, answers, and admissions, together with the affidavits, show that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c). Summary judgment is appropriate if, in view of all the evidence, reasonable persons could reach only one conclusion. Hansen, v. Friend, 118 Wash.2d 476, 485, 824 P.2d 483 (1992). Statutory interpretation is a question of law we review de novo. Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wash.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002).

¶ 11 RCW 88.02.220 provides:

A vessel dealer who receives cash or a negotiable instrument of deposit in excess of one thousand dollars, or a deposit of any amount that will be held for more than fourteen calendar days, shall place the funds in a separate trust account.

(1) The cash or negotiable instrument must be set aside immediately upon receipt

for the trust account, or endorsed to such a trust account immediately upon receipt.

(2) The cash or negotiable instrument must be deposited in the trust account by the close of banking hours on the day. following the receipt.

(3) After delivery of the purchaser's vessel the vessel dealer shall remove the deposited funds from the trust account.

(4) The dealer shall not commingle the purchaser's funds with any other funds at any time.

(5) The funds shall remain in the trust account until the delivery of the purchased vessel. However, upon written agreement from the purchaser, the vessel dealer may remove and release trust funds before delivery.

¶ 12 This' court's primary goal in interpreting statutes is "to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent." State v. Pacific Health Center, Inc., 135 Wash.App. 149, 158-59, 143 P.3d 618 (2006). We look to the legislative enactment as a whole to determine the meaning.