Venwest Yachts, Inc. v. Schweickert
[…] Advanced Silicon Materials, LLC, v. Grant County, 156 Wash.2d 84, 90, 124 P.3d 294 (2005). "Ultimately, in resolving a question of statutory construction, this court will adopt the interpretation which best advances the legislative purpose." Bennett v. Hardy, 113 Wash.2d 912, 928, 784 P.2d 1258 (1990).

¶ 13 The plain language of RCW 88.02.220 does not support Venwest's argument. Under RCW 88.02.220, a vessel dealer who receives a check for more than $1000 must deposit the money in a separate trust account. There is no dispute that Venwest is a vessel dealer. RCW 88.02.010 defines a dealer as "a person, partnership, association, or corporation engaged in the business of selling vessels at wholesale or retail in this state." Venwest is a corporation engaged in selling yachts. Venwest's "Yacht Purchase Contract" specifically refers to Venwest as a dealer and states that it is'"the exclusive West...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Endicott v. Saul
    • United States