21st Mortg. Corp. v. Raghu
[…] "After having been served with process, the defendant who wants to avoid a default must respond in a proper and timely manner" ( Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. Hall, 185 A.D.3d 1006, 1008, 129 N.Y.S.3d 146 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see generally Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, CPLR C320:1). A defendant must appear within 20 days of service of a summons, or within 30 days of service where service was made by delivering the summons "to an official of the state authorized to receive service in his [or her] behalf" ( CPLR 320[a] ; see Duncan v. Emerald Expositions, LLC, 186 A.D.3d 1321, 1323, 130 N.Y.S.3d 96 ).

The CPLR sets forth three ways that a defendant may appear in the action: "[t]he defendant appears [1] by serving an answer or [2] [by serving] a notice of appearance, or [3] by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer" ( CPLR 320[a] ; see U.S. Bank N.A. v. Gilchrist, 172 A.D.3d 1425, 1426, 102 N.Y.S.3d 625 ). "A defendant's failure to respond to a summons and complaint [in one of the three ways specified in CPLR 320(a) ] ‘amounts to what CPLR 3215 ... calls a failure to appear’ " ( Deutsche Bank Natl.