Certification From the United States Dist. Court For the Eastern Dist. of Wash. In Chad M. Carlsen v. Global Client Solutions Llc, 84855–6.
[…] Certification at 3. This question describes actions taken by GCS, not by RMBT, in conjunction with debt settlement companies.

¶ 10 In interpreting a statute, we look first to the statute's plain meaning. Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wash.2d 1, 11–12, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). RCW 18.28.010(1) defines [d]ebt adjusting’ as “the managing, counseling, settling, adjusting, prorating, or liquidating of the indebtedness of a debtor, or receiving funds for the purpose of distributing said funds among creditors in payment or partial payment of obligations of a debtor. (Emphasis added.)