Babbitz v. McCann
[…] A temporary restraining order was denied by the order of a single-judge district court, 306 F.Supp. 400, and the instant three-judge district court was convened to consider the other issues presented. We hold that portions of the statute are constitutionally invalid, but we decline to enjoin the pending state prosecution of the plaintiff.

The plaintiff is being prosecuted by the district attorney of Milwaukee county for allegedly having performed an abortion in violation of § 940.04, Wis. Stats. The statute provides in part as follows:

"(1) Any person, other than the mother, who intentionally destroys the life of an unborn child may be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than 3 years or both.
"(2) any person, other than the mother, who does either of the following may be imprisoned not more than 15 years:
"(a) Intentionally destroys the life of an unborn quick child; or
* * * * * *
"(5) This section does not apply to a therapeutic abortion which:
"(a) Is performed by a physician; and
"(b) Is necessary, or is advised by 2 other physicians as necessary, to save the life of the mother; and