Postal Colony Co., Inc. v. Askew
[…] Section 380.05(6), (8). Any regulations so adopted must be "administered by the local government as if the regulations constituted, or were part of the local land development regulations." If local administration is "inadequate to protect the state or regional interest," the state planning agency is authorized to "institute appropriate judicial proceedings to compel proper enforcement." Section 380.05(5) through (9).

The statute which controls this case is Section 380.05(12) "If, within 12 months after the adoption of the rule designating an area of critical state concern, land development regulations for the district have not become effective under either subsection (6) or subsection (8), the designation of the area as an area of critical state concern terminates. No part of such area may be redesignated until at least 12 months after the date the designation terminates."