Postal Colony Co., Inc. v. Askew
[…] Section 380.05(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1975).

After hearings, the Administration Commission on July 16, 1974 adopted Chapter 22F-5 pursuant to the 1961 Administrative Procedure Act then in effect. Sections 120.021(2), .041(1), Florida Statutes (1973). The rule designated the Green Swamp area of critical state concern, described its boundaries, and established principles for guiding development, regulatory guidelines and other matters required by Section 380.05.

The adoption of Chapter 22F-5 on July 16, 1974, put into effect a precise timetable for perfection of land development regulations: "After the adoption of a rule designating an area of critical state concern," local governments are granted six months in which to submit to the state planning agency existing or proposed land development regulations "taking into consideration the principles set forth in the rule designating the area as well as the factors it would normally consider."