Sears v. Principi, 03-7005.
[…] The statute provides only two grounds on which otherwise finally-decided claims may be reopened. The ground at issue in this appeal is the production of "new and material evidence." Id. § 5108. Section 5108 provides that, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim."

If the evidence later presented by a veteran is deemed new and material and service connection is granted, the DVA must then determine the effective date for benefits. Section 5110(a) of Title 38, which governs the effective date for service-connection benefits, provides:

[T]he effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final adjudication, or a claim for increase, of compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension, shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.

Id. § 5110(a) (emphasis added).