Sears v. Principi, 03-7005.
[…] Because a reopened claim had "the attributes of a new claim," the effective date for a reopened claim was the filing date of that claim, not the original claim.

In 1962, Congress repealed section 3004 and amended section 3010, now section 5110. Notably, Congress did not include the language stating that reopened claims have the "attributes of a new claim." The appellee asserts, however, that this language was no longer needed, because section 3010 (now section 5110) specifically defined three separate types of claims, i.e., "an original claim, a claim reopened after final adjudication, or a claim for increase."

The appellant, on the other hand, argues that a Senate Report on the 1962 amendments undercuts the appellee's reading:

Unless provided otherwise, the effective date of all...

To continue reading

Request your trial
37 cases
  • Ortiz v. McDonough
    • United States