Little v. Rosenthal
[…] A bond of $2,000 was required of the plaintiff as a condition for continuance of the actions; motions for reduction of the bond amount, on grounds of financial hardship, were denied; and, when the plaintiff did not file the bond within the allotted period, the actions were dismissed.

1. The central issue in these cases is whether the second tribunal erred in considering the plaintiff's claims of unfair trade practice under c. 93A. It is the plaintiff's contention that the procedural instructions of G.L. c. 93A, § 9, 2 exempt such claims from the medical malpractice screening procedure. We do not agree. General Laws c. 231, § 60B, inserted by St.1975, c. 362, § 5, empowers a screening tribunal to appraise "(e)very action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care." We believe that this language indicates that all treatment-related claims were meant to be referred to a malpractice tribunal.