State v. Nicol
[…] State v. Ui, 66 Haw. 366, 370, 663 P.2d 630, 633 (1983) (observing that although this court may have lacked jurisdiction under HRS § 641-11, it had authority under HRS § 602-4 to invoke its supervisory powers to entertain an appeal); see also State v. Kealaiki, 95 Hawai‘i 309, 317, 22 P.3d 588, 596 (2001) ; State v. Johnson, 96 Hawai‘i 462, 471, 32 P.3d 106, 115 (App. 2001).7

A. Right of Appeal of Circuit Court Defendants

Our analysis begins with HRS § 641-11, which sets forth the right to appeal from the circuit courts and provides as follows:

Any party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court. The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment. All appeals shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court and shall be subject to one filing fee.

HRS § 641-11 (emphases added). Thus, under HRS § 641-11, a party aggrieved by the "judgment" of a circuit court may appeal to the intermediate appellate court. Id. The statute also states that the "sentence" shall constitute the "judgment." Id.