People ex rel. J.W.
[…] ¶ 3 Soon after being granted temporary custody of the children, the department filed a petition in dependency or neglect, alleging that the children were dependent or neglected for the reason set forth in section 19–3–102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2015, which provides that a child is dependent or neglected if "[a] parent, guardian, or legal custodian has abandoned the child or has subjected him or her to mistreatment or abuse or a parent, guardian, or legal custodian has suffered or allowed another to mistreat or abuse the child without taking lawful means to ... prevent it from recurring." As factual support for this allegation, the department cited, among other things, mother's lack of protectiveness when faced with the allegation that her brother had choked J.W. Mother denied the allegations.

¶ 4 Shortly before the adjudicatory hearing, the department filed an amended petition in dependency or neglect. This time the department did not allege that mother had abandoned the children, subjected them to mistreatment or abuse, or allowed another to mistreat or abuse them without taking lawful means to prevent it from recurring. It alleged instead that the children were dependent or neglected for the reasons set forth in section 19–3–102(1)(b), which provides that a child is dependent or neglected if "[t]he child lacks proper parental care through the actions or omissions of the parent," and in section 19–3–102(1)(c), which provides that a child is dependent or neglected if "[t]he child's environment is injurious to his or her welfare."1