People ex rel. J.W.
[…] It further stated that it was "unable to return an answer" to the question asking whether the children's environment was injurious to their welfare.

¶ 8 On July 14, 2014, a hearing was held to discuss scheduling a new adjudication trial for mother. Rather than delay the proceedings by requesting a retrial, mother chose to admit that the children's environment was injurious to their welfare. The trial court accepted her admission. The parties agree that mother was not offered a deferred adjudication under section 19–3–505(5)(a), C.R.S. 2015, and that the court did not enter a formal order adjudicating the children dependent or neglected at the hearing. See § 19–3–505(7)(a) ("When the court finds that the allegations of the petition are supported by a preponderance of the evidence ... the court shall sustain the petition and shall make an order of adjudication setting forth whether the child is neglected or dependent."). Instead, the court proceeded to adopt the treatment plan that was already in place as her treatment plan going forward.2