State of Fla. v. STONE
[…] Arizona v. Manypenny, 451 U.S. 232, 245, 101 S.Ct. 1657, 68 L.Ed.2d 58 (1981). Section 924.07, Florida Statutes (2009), sets forth "strictly limited and carefully crafted exceptions designed to provide appellate review to the state in criminal cases where such is needed as a matter of policy and where it does not offend against constitutional principles." Creighton, 469 So.2d at 740. The only mention of a "judgment of acquittal" in the statute is contained in subsection 924.07(1)(j), which provides that "[t]he state may appeal from . . . [a] ruling granting a motion for judgment of acquittal after a jury verdict." (Emphasis added).

Section 924.07 is crafted so as not to violate the state and federal constitutional prohibitions against placing a defendant in double jeopardy. See Hudson v. State, 711 So.2d 244, 246 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998); State v.