Hall v. Com.
[…] Code § 19.2-294 is "a bar to a prosecution or proceeding" where one "act [may] be a violation of two or more statutes," and when there has been a "conviction under one of such statutes." By its terms, the statute only bars "prosecution[s] or proceeding[s]" after there has been a "conviction." A "prosecution or proceeding" after a "conviction," by definition requires multiple or successive proceedings or prosecutions. Thus, we reject Hall's contention that his multiple convictions for the "same act" offenses committed upon Christopher Dailey and Judy Dailey are barred by Code § 19.2-294 or by the constitution.

Code § 19.2-294 provides, in pertinent part: "If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, ... conviction under one of such statutes ... shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others." Hall's contention that Code § 19.2-294 applies to convictions obtained in a single trial presents a question that was recently considered for the first time in Virginia by a panel of this Court in Lash, 13 Va.App. at 260-61, 410 S.E.2d at 694, and in this case.