Crose v. Volkswagenwerk Antiengesellschaft, 44160
[…] The accident giving rise to this litigation occurred in California while Margaret Crose, one of the respondents, was a passenger in a Volkswagen microbus owned by residents of California. The respondents are residents of Yakima County, Washington. The vehicle was ordered in California for delivery in Germany and was subsequently shipped by the owner to California.
The trial court held that jurisdiction over the petitioners was properly obtained pursuant[558 P.2d 766] to RCW 4.28.080, which reads, in part:
The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:
(10) If the suit be against a foreign corporation or nonresident joint stock company, partnership or association doing business within this state, to any agent, cashier or secretary thereof.
Service of process was made upon an officer of VW-Germany in Germany where it is incorporated. VW-America, a New Jersey corporation, was served in that state.