Roth v. Cortina
[…] Acker v. Acker, 821 So.2d 1088, 1092 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002) (en banc) (emphasis added); see § 61.075(8), Fla. Stat. (2009) (“After the determination of an equitable distribution of the marital assets and liabilities, the court shall consider whether a judgment of alimony shall be made.”). This is so that the court may consider these items when determining the financial resources available to each for the purposes of making an alimony award. See § 61.08(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2009) (“In determining a proper award of alimony ... the court shall consider all relevant economic factors, including but not limited to ... the financial resources of each party, the nonmarital and marital assets and liabilities distributed to each.”).

In this case, alimony was awarded in March 2009, months before distribution was addressed (in July 2009), making it impossible to consider the impact any income or payments associated with the parties' properties might have on the alimony award.