Daniel v. Com., Record No. 040116.
[…] The Commonwealth responded that the expungement proceeding could not be used to collaterally attack the August 8, 2001 finding by the trial court. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court entered an order denying Daniel's petition for expungement, adopting by reference the rationale stated in the August 19, 2003 opinion letter. We awarded Daniel this appeal.

DISCUSSION

In relevant part, Code § 19.2-392.2 provides that:

A. If a person is charged with the commission of a crime and
1. Is acquitted, or
2. A nolle prosequi is taken or the charge is otherwise dismissed, including dismissal by accord and satisfaction pursuant to § 19.2-151, or
3. Is granted an absolute pardon for the commission of a crime for which he has been unjustly convicted, he may file a petition setting forth the relevant facts and requesting expungement of the police records and the court records relating to the charge.
. . . . .
F.... the court shall conduct a hearing on the petition. If ... the petitioner has no prior criminal record and the arrest was for a misdemeanor violation, the petitioner shall be entitled, in the absence of good cause shown to the contrary by the Commonwealth, to expungement of the police and court records relating to the charge, and the court shall enter an order of expungement.

Daniel concedes that his case does not qualify for expungement under subsections (A)(1) or (A)(3) of this statute. He maintains, however, as he did in the trial court, that the charge against him was "otherwise dismissed," entitling him to petition for expungement under subsection (A)(2).