Houston Chronicle Pub. Co. v. Shaver, 68904
[…] In the Declaration of Rights contained in the Constitution of the Republic of Texas-just after guarantees of equal rights, an inalienable right of political power to alter government and freedom of religion-the Fourth enumeration is:

"Every citizen shall be at liberty to speak, write, or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege. No law shall ever be passed to curtail the liberty of speech or of the press; ..." 2

And so it has ever been, 3 and still is declared in our Bill of Rights, Article I, § 8, viz :

"Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press. * * * " 4

The central idea embodied in the Constitution is simple: Express what one will, understanding one may be called to account for abusing the privilege.