State ex rel. Cassels v. Dayton City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Davis v. Loopco Industries, Inc. (1993), 66 Ohio St.3d 64, 65-66, 609 N.E.2d 144, 145; Temple v. Wean United, Inc. (1977), 50 Ohio St.2d 317, 327, 4 O.O.3d 466, 472, 364 N.E.2d 267, 274.

Appellant's second, third, fourth, and fifth propositions of law essentially assert that the court of appeals committed reversible error by granting appellee's motion for summary judgment because appellee's failure to comply with the evaluation requirements of R.C. 3319.02(D) rendered its action to not reemploy appellant as an assistant principal void.

R.C. 3319.02(C) provides in part:

"An assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator is, at the expiration of his current term of employment, deemed reemployed at the same salary plus any increments that may be authorized by the board of education, unless he notifies the board in writing to the contrary on or before the first day in June, or unless such board, on or before the last day of March of the year in which his contract of employment expires, either reemploys him for a succeeding term or gives him written notice of its intention not to reemploy him."

R.C. 3319.02 is a remedial statute that must be liberally construed in favor of administrators. State ex rel. Smith v.