Pine v. Clark
[…] This section does not limit utilization of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo provided by law. Any preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency act or ruling is immediately reviewable in any case in which review of the final agency order would not provide an adequate remedy." (Emphasis added.)

This section is part of the APA, §§ 42-35-1 to 42-35-18. The APA defines a "contested case" as "a proceeding, including but not restricted to ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a specific party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing[.]" See § 42-35-1(c). "Agency" includes all authorities and every state board, commission, department, or officer "authorized by law to make rules or to determine contested cases," except the Legislature or the courts. Section 42-35-1(a).